South Meck boys, Hough girls spark Mecklenburg County sweep at NCHSAA 4A swim championships

It was a Mecklenburg County kind of day at the N.C. High School Athletic Association 4A state championships in Cary Friday.South Mecklenburg’s boys won for the third straight year. Hough’s girls won their second straight state title.Mecklenburg County...

South Meck boys, Hough girls spark Mecklenburg County sweep at NCHSAA 4A swim championships

It was a Mecklenburg County kind of day at the N.C. High School Athletic Association 4A state championships in Cary Friday.

South Mecklenburg’s boys won for the third straight year. Hough’s girls won their second straight state title.

Mecklenburg County boys teams have dominated this event since North Mecklenburg won in 2009. Providence won three straight after the Vikings’ win. Now South Meck is the middle of a streak. Only Cary Green Hope (2013, 14) has won titles during the Mecklenburg run.

The story is similar on the girls side.

Hough, which is seven years old, now has four championships in six years. Mecklenburg County girls teams have now won 18 of the 21 4A championships held since 1997. And that doesn’t count 12 straight championships won by Charlotte Catholic from 2002-2013 in the 1A/2A and 3A classes.

What makes Mecklenburg County swimming so good?

“I think it’s the year-round club programs that are there, the strong club coaches,” said South Mecklenburg coach Leslie Berens. “Then the kids go swim for their schools and there’s so much team spirit and dedication to the high school teams that we’re able to come out on top. And I don’t see it stopping anytime soon. We have such strong swimming and such strong training programs and some great coaches on the high school teams that brings the kids together, and we’re just proud to represent the Charlotte-area when we drive three hours down the road” for the annual state championships.

Friday, Hough’s girls totaled 270 points, to top second place Raleigh Leesville Road (245) and Charlotte Catholic (236). Myers Park was fifth and South Meck eighth.

In the boys’ event, South Meck ran up 279 points, easily topping Hough (208). Providence was fourth and Myers Park sixth.

Both Hough and South Meck won with depth. Hough got only one win -- from Jen Giacalone in diving. South Meck got two: the 200 free relay and the 400 free relay.

But after losing to Hough by 1.5 points in the N.C. 4A Western Regionals last week, Berens said her team got some extra motivation for the finals.

“The kids had so much pressure on them because they were trying to win one more,” she said. “This group of seniors was part of the state championship team that won by two points two years ago and last year, we had so much depth, we won by 135 points. So this year, we wanted to see if we could do it again. That was the goal all year. We won conference and lost to Hough in regionals. And that got us hungry to come to the state meet and step it up and do some great things.”

▪ Mecklenburg County individual champions included: Julia Menkhaus, Charlotte Catholic (100 butterly, 100 back); Hough boys (200 IM relay); Jack Walker, Myers Park (200 free); John Frith Myers Park (500 free); South Meck boys (200 free relay); Alexander McMurray, Hough (100 back); Will Chan, Hough (100 breast)

▪ Cox Mill diver Patrick O’Brien won his second straight N.C. 3A diving championship Friday.

Congratulations to Patrick O'Brien for winning back to back @NCHSAA 3A Diving State Championships today in Cary. ⚡️ pic.twitter.com/HE5b9ACvoZ

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Hough, W.A., 270; 2. Leesville Road, 245; 3. Charlotte Catholic, 236; 4.

Green Hope, 184; 5. Myers Park, 159; 6. Apex, 127; 7. Roberson, T. C., 116; 8.

Page, 109; 8. South Mecklenburg, 109; 10. Millbrook, 79; 11. Conley, D. H.,

72; 12. East Chapel Hill, 63; 13. Broughton, 59; 14. Middle Creek, 58; 15.

Sanderson, 54; 16. Grimsley, 52; 17. Ardrey Kell, 47; 18. Jordan, 40; 18.

Enloe, 40; 20. Reagan, 36; 21. Northwest Guilford, 25; 22. Panther Creek, 24;

23. Southwest Guilford, 15; 24. Holly Springs, 14; 25. Clayton, 13; 26.

Ragsdale, 12; 26. Southeast Guilford, 12; 28. Lake Norman, 9; 29. Providence,

6; 30. North Davidson, 5; 31. Ashley, 4; 32. Apex Friendship, 3; 33. Cardinal

Gibbons, 2; 34. Southern Alamance, 1; 34. High Point Central, 1.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. South Mecklenburg, 279; 2. Hough, W.A., 208; 3. Athens Drive, 153; 4.

Providence, 144; 5. Grimsley, 139; 6. Myers Park, 136; 7. Reagan, 129; 8.

Cary, 105; 9. Millbrook, 101; 10. Broughton, 82; 11. Ardrey Kell, 70; 12.

Green Hope, 67; 13. Sanderson, 65; 14. Enloe, 63; 15. East Chapel Hill, 51.5;

16. Wakefield, 46; 17. Cardinal Gibbons, 44; 18. Roberson, T. C., 41; 19.

Conley, D. H., 38; 20. West Forsyth, 35; 21. Riverside, 30; 22. Middle Creek,

29; 23. North Mecklenburg, 27; 24. Southwest Guilford, 24; 25. Page, 23; 26.

Apex, 22; 27. Holly Springs, 20; 28. Hopewell, 18; 29. Northwest Guilford, 16;

29. Pinecrest, 16; 31. Olympic, 15; 32. Leesville Road, 13; 33. Butler, 12.5;

34. Reynolds, R. J., 10; 34. Mount Tabor, 10; 36. North Davidson, 9; 37.

Hoggard, 6; 38. Heritage, 5; 39. Britt, Jack, 4; 40. Ragsdale, 3; 40. Panther

Creek, 3; 42. Lake Norman, 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay:

(Championship Final) 1. Leesville Road '' (Morgan, Brooke SO, McCauley, Ashley

SO, Ray, Amanda FR, Countie, Grace JR), 1:43.61 AA-A+; 2. Myers Park ''

(Russell, Claire FR, Whitmire, Liza FR, Hylinski, Charlotte SR, Walker, Emma

JR), 1:44.07 AA-A+; 3. Hough, W.A. '' (Merritt, Kensley FR, Higgs, Lillian

JR, Qualls, Katelyn SR, Lassell, Marissa SO), 1:44.73 AA-A+; 4. Charlotte

Catholic '' (McCullagh, Erin SR, Miller, Katy SR, Stout, Alina FR, Menkhaus,

Julia JR), 1:44.91 AA-A+; 5. Millbrook '' (Kohut, Jordan SR, Heineman, Ashley

SR, McLamb, Sara Beth JR, Cera, Adrianna SO), 1:45.62 AA-C+; 6. Green Hope ''

(Moore, Kate SR, Sanders, Kathryn JR, Ssengonzi, Rebecca JR, Medlin, Lauren

SO), 1:45.78 AA-C; 7. Page '' (Pearce, Lucy SR, Campbell, McKenzie SO,

Copeland, Hannah SO, Copeland, Mary Grace SO), 1:47.24; --. South Mecklenburg

'' (Martelle, Madelyn SR, Johnson, Reagan SO, Larson, Sinclair JR, Greiner,

Caroline SR), DQ; (Consolation Final) 9. East Chapel Hill '' (Lai, Allison SR,

Kayye, Olivia JR, Perez, Sophie JR, Whitsel, Anne SR), 1:48.97; 10. Reagan ''

(Starnes, Aden FR, Rieker, Alexandra SR, Marshall, Christina SR, Plasser,

Lydia SO), 1:49.00; 11. Ardrey Kell '' (Handlin, Lexie SO, Milia, Anna JR,

Pires, Gaby JR, Foreman, Shelby SR), 1:49.17; 12. Jordan '' (Wood, Abbey SR,

Chhan, Pahvie JR, Walker, Alexis FR, Schumann, Sadie JR), 1:49.31; 13. Apex ''

(Diacumakos, Alexandria SR, Fullerton, Mikaela SO, Pilecki, Sarah SO, DeCaro,

Emma JR), 1:49.53; 14. Northwest Guilford '' (Sigmon, Heather SR, Murphy, Ella

FR, Martin, Phoebe SO, Hillard, Jordan SO), 1:50.59; 15. Conley, D. H. ''

(Torres, Svea JR, Burns, Abigail SO, Kohake, Virginia JR, Despres, Morgan JR),

1:50.99; 16. Cardinal Gibbons '' (Van Tassel, Lindsey JR, Allen, Olivia SR,

Bachand, Maddie SO, Milberg, Katy FR), 1:51.21.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay:

(Championship Final) 1. Hough, W.A. '' (McMurry, Alexander SR, Chan, Will JR,

Manchester, Coleman SR, Gonzales, Hernan SR), 1:33.14 AA-A+; 2. Athens Drive

'' (Wahlen, David SO, Baldwin, Daniel FR, Brown, Zach JR, Silver, Chris JR),

1:34.22 AA-C; 3. Providence '' (Perelli, Teddy JR, Lyons, Scott SO,

Svane-From, Thomas JR, Edelson, Jack SR), 1:34.50 AA-C+; 4. Green Hope ''

(Healy, John JR, Dalbo, Connor JR, Ssengonzi, Jesse FR, Curlee, Mitch SO),

1:34.86 AA-C+; 5. Grimsley '' (Huang, Ben JR, Hoover, Davis JR, Hertweck,

Graham JR, Zieg, Parker JR), 1:34.92 AA-C+; 6. Reagan '' (Bathory, Levente

SR, Nouchi, Noah FR, Edwards, Max SO, Ross, Ben SO), 1:36.08; 7. South

Mecklenburg '' (Barnett, Wesley FR, Rauch, Jacob JR, Pfuhl, Christopher SR,

Marquardt, Jack SO), 1:37.66; 8. East Chapel Hill '' (Chao, Christopher JR,

Sept, Connor JR, Wohl, Daniel SR, Charles, Emile SO), 1:38.17; (Consolation

Final) 9. Ardrey Kell '' (Fletcher, Josh SO, Valiquette, Jack SO, Eudy, Alex

SO, Heidkamp, George SO), 1:37.60; 10. Sanderson '' (Kring, Jaden FR, Lucht,

Sammy FR, Lucht, Stephen SO, Wylie, Jacob JR), 1:37.78; 11. Cary '' (Grotjohn,

Jack JR, Mcintyre, Richard JR, Troxler, Garrett SR, Berkowitz, Jeremy SO),

1:38.53; 12. Enloe '' (Hensley, Noah SO, Watkins, Wallace SR, Johnson, Bryson

FR, Li, Ryan JR), 1:38.55; 13. Cardinal Gibbons '' (Cairns, John SR, Foulkes,

T'Lez SO, Wombacher, Rio FR, Hubbard, Tom JR), 1:38.73; 14. Wakefield ''

(Carroll, AJ SO, Quinn, Sean JR, Brown, Taye SO, Tuenker, Leo SR), 1:38.77;

15. Page '' (Robinson, Ian JR, Mikuta, Reid FR, Hering, Tanner FR, Taylor,

Andrew SR), 1:39.60; 16. Myers Park '' (Johnson, William SO, Pieroni, Brandon

JR, Warlick, Andrew JR, Warren, Harry SR), 1:41.92.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Haney, Kenna, Sanderson, 1:47.29 AA-A+; 2. Lowe,

Heidi, Hough, W.A., 1:48.57 AA-A+; 3. Pozder, Ana, Apex, 1:49.22 AA-C+; 4.

Medlin, Samantha, Green Hope, 1:50.01 AA-C+; 5. Schumann, Sadie, Jordan,

1:50.71 AA-C+; 6. Bartis, Olwyn, Charlotte Catholic, 1:51.03; 7. Marquardt,

Ellie, South Mecklenburg, 1:51.69; 8. Vetrano, Alexis, Leesville Road,

1:54.03; (Consolation Final) 9. Despres, Morgan, Conley, D. H., 1:53.56; 10.

Soleo, Lauren, Panther Creek, 1:53.57; 11. Long, Camille, Roberson, T. C.,

1:53.76; 12. Pilecki, Sarah, Apex, 1:55.40; 13. Benson, Emily, Ardrey Kell,

1:55.59; 14. Dennis, Morgan, North Davidson, 1:57.13; 15. Walker, Emma, Myers

Park, 1:59.06; 16. Fulcher, Caroline, Sanderson, 1:59.79.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Walker, Jack, Myers Park, 1:39.61 AA-C; 2.

Youngblood, Weston, South Mecklenburg, 1:40.67; 3. Pfuhl, Christopher, South

Mecklenburg, 1:41.17; 4. Downs, Bradley, Conley, D. H., 1:41.24; 5. Stillman,

Kellen, South Mecklenburg, 1:41.96; 6. Phillips, Jacob, Leesville Road,

1:42.60; 7. Gambill, Avery, North Mecklenburg, 1:42.64; 8. Pigg, Hunter,

Millbrook, 1:42.78; (Consolation Final) 9. Hollet, Drew, Athens Drive,

1:43.80; 10. Kawaguchi, Rhys, Cary, 1:43.84; 11. Greene, Jacob, Reagan,

1:43.88; 12. Edelson, Jack, Providence, 1:44.21; 13. Wohl, Daniel, East Chapel

Hill, 1:44.45; 14. Mintz, Andrew, Middle Creek, 1:44.49; 15. Watko, Cothalee,

Cardinal Gibbons, 1:44.59; 16. Nannucci, Pietro, Grimsley, 1:45.53.

Women 200 Yard IM:

(Championship Final) 1. Poole, Julia, Middle Creek, 1:58.96 AA-A; 2. Moore,

Kate, Green Hope, 2:00.71 AA-A+; 3. Higgs, Lillian, Hough, W.A., 2:02.61

AA-C+; 4. McCauley, Ashley, Leesville Road, 2:03.71 AA-C+; 5. Larson,

Sinclair, South Mecklenburg, 2:03.92 AA-C; 6. Reeder, Grace, Roberson, T. C.,

2:04.61; 7. Campbell, McKenzie, Page, 2:06.69; 8. Perez, Sophie, East Chapel

Hill, 2:07.42; (Consolation Final) 9. Whitmire, Liza, Myers Park, 2:05.95; 10.

Applegate, Meredith, Charlotte Catholic, 2:06.28; 11. Martin, Cara, Clayton,

2:07.44; 12. Ssengonzi, Rebecca, Green Hope, 2:08.97; 13. Miller, Katy,

Charlotte Catholic, 2:10.51; 14. Gasper, Ashton, Apex Friendship, 2:10.76; 15.

Mongaoang, Desirae, Lake Norman, 2:10.77; 16. Rieker, Alexandra, Reagan,

2:10.94.

Men 200 Yard IM:

(Championship Final) 1. Brown, Zach, Athens Drive, 1:49.84 AA-A+; 2. Chan,

Will, Hough, W.A., 1:50.41 AA-C+; 3. Johnson, Luke, South Mecklenburg,

1:51.01 AA-C+; 4. Rigsbee, Josh, Riverside, 1:51.96 AA-C+; 5. Lucht,

Stephen, Sanderson, 1:53.27; 6. Rauch, Jacob, South Mecklenburg, 1:53.62; 7.

Stanek, Mitchell, Roberson, T. C., 1:55.02; --. Perelli, Teddy, Providence,

DQ; (Consolation Final) 9. Allison, Chase, Hopewell, 1:54.06; 10. Barden, Ben,

Southwest Guilford, 1:55.23; 11. Robinson, Ian, Page, 1:55.52; 12. Arwood,

Reid, Roberson, T. C., 1:56.01; 13. Legge, Josh, Millbrook, 1:57.73; 14.

Hoshall, Brent, Pinecrest, 1:57.86; 15. Rzepecki, Jamison, Olympic, 1:58.07;

16. Riggs, Benjamin, Northwest Guilford, 2:00.64.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Countie, Grace, Leesville Road, 22.60S AA-A; 2. Baric,

Maria, Broughton, 23.31 AA-C; 3. Hylinski, Charlotte, Myers Park, 23.72; 4.

Kohut, Jordan, Millbrook, 23.77; 5. Schoonhagen, Emily, Grimsley, 24.10; 6.

Torres, Svea, Conley, D. H., 24.17; 7. Medlin, Lauren, Green Hope, 24.28; 8.

Stout, Alina, Charlotte Catholic, 24.37; (Consolation Final) 9. Brewer, Genna,

Broughton, 24.38; 10. Copeland, Hannah, Page, 24.40; 11. Plasser, Lydia,

Reagan, 24.45; 12. Toburen, Abigail, Leesville Road, 24.64; 13. Newton, Grace,

Leesville Road, 24.75; 14. Brotherton, Madelyn, Hough, W.A., 24.88; 15.

Schlitt, Kayla, Roberson, T. C., 24.90; 16. Cottam, Caroline, High Point

Central, 25.06.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Messenger, Jack, Broughton, 20.53 AA-A; 2. Burhans,

Tucker, West Forsyth, 21.05; 3. Zieg, Parker, Grimsley, 21.26; 4. Hertweck,

Graham, Grimsley, 21.44; 5. Silver, Chris, Athens Drive, 21.57; 6. Plewniak,

Kevin, Middle Creek, 21.62; 7. Brown, Taye, Wakefield, 21.71; 8. Lowe,

Kenneth, Hough, W.A., 22.00; (Consolation Final) 9. Day, John, North Davidson,

21.79; 10. McMurry, Alexander, Hough, W.A., 21.83; 11. Dellarova, Derek,

Enloe, 22.01; 12. Nannucci, Pietro, Grimsley, 22.11; 13. Hill, Robert,

Providence, 22.14; 14. Foulkes, T'Lez, Cardinal Gibbons, 22.42; 15. Obrecht,

Wolfgang, Lake Norman, 22.54; 16. Heidkamp, George, Ardrey Kell, 22.57.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle Swim-off:

(- Swim-off) 1. Lowe, Kenneth, Hough, W.A., 21.99; 2. Dellarova, Derek, Enloe,

22.07.

Women 1 mtr Diving:

1. Giacalone, Jennifer, Hough, W.A., 474.40; 2. Porter, Jocelyn, Hough, W.A.,

469.35; 3. Wang, Alyssa, East Chapel Hill, 415.40; 4. Burgess, Brigita,

Grimsley, 402.00; 5. Tarpley, Olivia, Hough, W.A., 401.40; 6. Priddy, Kate,

Grimsley, 374.55; 7. Cook, Katelyn, Southeast Guilford, 354.60; 8. Hernandez,

Carmen, Holly Springs, 352.95; 9. Miller, Lindsay, South Mecklenburg, 339.60;

10. Mastrantoni, Abby, Ardrey Kell, 306.50; 11. Fanjoy, Daisy, Sanderson,

305.55; 12. Malec, Madison, Lake Norman, 298.70; 13. Aizhulova, Maya, Apex,

296.45; 14. Delp, Claire, Holly Springs, 295.00; 15. Wegh, Asia, Hough, W.A.,

288.05; 17. Salcido, Julianna, Cardinal Gibbons, J205.25; 18. Taylor, Abbey,

West Forsyth, J204.50; 19. Gamble, Elizabeth, Leesville Road, J201.10; 20.

Mann, Lindsey, Northwest Guilford, J196.15; 21. Centanni, Carly, Charlotte

Catholic, J119.40; 22. Ehlin, Sophia, Green Hope, J118.90; 23. Menechella,

Rachel, Middle Creek, J114.00; 24. Urish, Annie, Broughton, J89.10; --. White,

Mary Katherine, North Davidson, DQ.

Men 1 mtr Diving:

1. Capobianco, Andrew, Holly Springs, 547.40; 2. Gray, Holt, Broughton,

532.65; 3. Andrews, Logan, Hough, W.A., 522.10; 4. Zawadzki, Noah, Northwest

Guilford, 508.70; 5. Sneden, Adam, Myers Park, 406.70; 6. Little, Grant,

Millbrook, 406.55; 7. Foster, Ethan, South Mecklenburg, 397.25; 8. Foster,

Luke, South Mecklenburg, 381.10; 9. Igoe, Trent, Mount Tabor, 372.05; 10.

Whitney, Jack, Providence, 278.50; 11. Eastman, Jacob, Reynolds, R. J.,

276.65; 12. Butler, Bennett, Broughton, 273.50; 13. Watts, Lee, Reynolds, R.

J., 263.90; 14. Handy, Samuel, Cary, 262.85; 15. Holden, Alex, Page, 256.70;

16. Vest, Andrew, Mount Tabor, 254.45; 17. Wells, Jacob, Broughton, 183.80;

18. Anderson, Zeph, Providence, 174.70; 19. Turner, Adam, Hough, W.A., 171.05;

20. Joram, Jack, West Forsyth, 167.30; 21. Pearman, Gage, Southwest Guilford,

111.60; 22. Rollin, Kenji, Green Hope, 108.60; 23. Spence, Rod, Myers Park,

108.45; 24. Watts, Joseph, Enloe, 97.45.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly:

(Championship Final) 1. Menkhaus, Julia, Charlotte Catholic, 53.61# AA-A+; 2.

Hylinski, Charlotte, Myers Park, 54.88 AA-C+; 3. Ray, Amanda, Leesville Road,

55.41 AA-C; 4. Newnam, Anna, Roberson, T. C., 55.84 AA-C+; 5. Watts,

Charlotte, Middle Creek, 56.48; 6. Campbell, McKenzie, Page, 56.76; 7.

Carpenter, Hope, Ragsdale, 57.33; 8. Ssengonzi, Rebecca, Green Hope, 57.55;

(Consolation Final) 9. Stout, Alina, Charlotte Catholic, 57.23; 10. Pearce,

Lucy, Page, 57.41; 11. Qualls, Katelyn, Hough, W.A., 57.49; 12. Xerras,

Alexandra, Myers Park, 57.83; 13. Morrell, Lily, Enloe, 57.94; 14. Horton,

Haley, Southwest Guilford, 58.14; 15. Smith, Janie, Myers Park, 58.48; 16.

Walker, Alexis, Jordan, 59.57.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly:

(Championship Final) 1. Brown, Zach, Athens Drive, 48.78 AA-A+; 2. Frith,

John, Myers Park, 49.35 AA-C+; 3. Troxler, Garrett, Cary, 49.41 AA-C; 4.

Edwards, Max, Reagan, 49.56 AA-C+; 5. Edelson, Jack, Providence, 50.69; 6.

Lyons, Scott, Providence, 51.09; 7. Barden, Ben, Southwest Guilford, 51.12; 8.

Lucht, Stephen, Sanderson, 51.23; (Consolation Final) 9. Kring, Jaden,

Sanderson, 51.67; 10. Field, Carlos, Pinecrest, 52.44; 11. Chao, Christopher,

East Chapel Hill, 52.52; 12. Schneider, Ethan, Hough, W.A., 52.61; 13.

Auderer, Michael, Britt, Jack, 52.72; 14. Compton, Peter, Panther Creek,

52.74; 15. Ssengonzi, Jesse, Green Hope, 52.79; 16. Warlick, Andrew, Myers

Park, 53.80.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Countie, Grace, Leesville Road, 49.98 AA-A; 2. Lowe,

Heidi, Hough, W.A., 50.89 AA-C+; 3. Medlin, Samantha, Green Hope, 51.37; 4.

Schumann, Sadie, Jordan, 51.50; 5. Bartis, Olwyn, Charlotte Catholic, 51.58;

6. Despres, Morgan, Conley, D. H., 51.74; 7. Merritt, Kensley, Hough, W.A.,

52.04; 8. Copeland, Hannah, Page, 52.86; (Consolation Final) 9. Torres, Svea,

Conley, D. H., 52.40; 10. Reeder, Grace, Roberson, T. C., 52.47; 11.

Schoonhagen, Emily, Grimsley, 52.48; 12. Copeland, Mary Grace, Page, 52.56;

13. Pinnix, Omega, Grimsley, 52.58; 14. Cera, Adrianna, Millbrook, 52.78; 15.

Perez, Sophie, East Chapel Hill, 53.43; --. Medlin, Lauren, Green Hope, DQ.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle Swim-off:

(- Swim-off) 1. Pinnix, Omega, Grimsley, 53.00; 2. Toburen, Abigail, Leesville

Road, 53.31.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Messenger, Jack, Broughton, 44.64S AA-A+; 2. Bathory,

Levente, Reagan, 45.56 AA-C; 3. Burhans, Tucker, West Forsyth, 45.78 AA-C+;

4. Downs, Bradley, Conley, D. H., 46.53; 5. Gonzales, Hernan, Hough, W.A.,

46.76; 6. Stillman, Kellen, South Mecklenburg, 47.11; 7. Zieg, Parker,

Grimsley, 47.12; 8. Plewniak, Kevin, Middle Creek, 47.42; (Consolation Final)

9. Pigg, Hunter, Millbrook, 47.27; 10. Svane-From, Thomas, Providence, 47.40;

11. Manchester, Coleman, Hough, W.A., 47.58; 12. Spaeth, Austin, Butler,

47.98; 13. Graham, Payton, Butler, 48.20; 14. Lowe, Kenneth, Hough, W.A.,

48.64; 15. Mintz, Andrew, Middle Creek, 48.65; 16. Brown, Taye, Wakefield,

48.89.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle:

1. Pozder, Ana, Apex, 4:48.48 AA-A; 2. Haney, Kenna, Sanderson, 4:50.49

AA-A+; 3. Marquardt, Ellie, South Mecklenburg, 4:55.12 AA-C; 4. McCullagh,

Erin, Charlotte Catholic, 4:56.60 AA-C; 5. Conroy, Erin, Apex, 4:59.62; 6.

Ray, Amanda, Leesville Road, 5:00.46; 7. Qualls, Katelyn, Hough, W.A.,

5:00.83; 8. Vetrano, Alexis, Leesville Road, 5:01.33; 9. Soleo, Lauren,

Panther Creek, 5:02.11; 10. Martin, Cara, Clayton, 5:02.45; 11. Long, Camille,

Roberson, T. C., 5:03.77; 12. Applegate, Meredith, Charlotte Catholic,

5:05.12; 13. Brodnick, Ashley, Leesville Road, 5:07.08; 14. Benson, Emily,

Ardrey Kell, 5:10.67; 15. Dennis, Morgan, North Davidson, 5:11.37; 16.

Tomsheck, Emily, Hough, W.A., 5:11.73; 17. Rocque, Jacqi, Cardinal Gibbons,

5:12.47; 18. Allen, Olivia, Cardinal Gibbons, 5:13.22; 19. Martin, Phoebe,

Northwest Guilford, 5:14.63; 20. Kayye, Olivia, East Chapel Hill, 5:16.62; 21.

Potter, Laurin, Mount Tabor, 5:18.31; 22. Taylor, Marissa, South Caldwell,

5:19.31; 23. Cairns, Adelaide, Cardinal Gibbons, 5:22.34; 24. Joram, Sarah,

West Forsyth, 5:25.40.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle:

1. Frith, John, Myers Park, 4:30.14 AA-C+; 2. Kawaguchi, Rhys, Cary, 4:32.43

AA-C+; 3. Youngblood, Weston, South Mecklenburg, 4:34.00 AA-C+; 4. Gambill,

Avery, North Mecklenburg, 4:36.42; 5. Legge, Josh, Millbrook, 4:36.69; 6.

Rzepecki, Jamison, Olympic, 4:37.78; 7. Pfuhl, Christopher, South Mecklenburg,

4:38.35; 8. Greene, Jacob, Reagan, 4:39.51; 9. Hubbard, Tom, Cardinal Gibbons,

4:40.61; 10. Hollet, Drew, Athens Drive, 4:41.27; 11. Moran, Smith, Broughton,

4:42.06; 12. Barden, Luke, Southwest Guilford, 4:43.41; 13. Jaynes, Matthew,

Apex, 4:43.45; 14. Quinn, Sean, Wakefield, 4:44.31; 15. Watko, Cothalee,

Cardinal Gibbons, 4:44.75; 16. Menkhaus, Karl, Hough, W.A., 4:45.79; 17.

Carter, Jared, Green Hope, 4:47.25; 18. Hering, Tanner, Page, 4:48.14; 19.

Plumb, Nicholas, Hough, W.A., 4:48.38; 20. Pritchard, Thomas, Northern Durham,

4:49.26; 21. Phillips, Jacob, Leesville Road, 4:49.95; 22. Hudgens, Robert,

East Mecklenburg, 4:50.04; 23. Cairns, Zach, Cardinal Gibbons, 4:52.67; 24.

Cairns, John, Cardinal Gibbons, 4:54.64.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:

(Championship Final) 1. Leesville Road '' (Newton, Grace SO, Morgan, Brooke

SO, Toburen, Abigail SR, Countie, Grace JR), 1:34.99 AA-A+; 2. Myers Park ''

(Hylinski, Charlotte SR, Smith, Janie SO, Walker, Emma JR, Whitmire, Liza FR),

1:36.40 AA-C+; 3. Hough, W.A. '' (Higgs, Lillian JR, Brotherton, Madelyn JR,

Hermanson, Hannah JR, Lowe, Heidi JR), 1:36.81 AA-C+; 4. Green Hope ''

(Lawrence, Regan , Medlin, Samantha SR, Ssengonzi, Rebecca JR, Medlin, Lauren

SO), 1:36.94 AA-C; 5. Roberson, T. C. '' (Reeder, Grace SO, Schlitt, Kayla

FR, Newnam, Anna JR, Long, Camille SR), 1:36.96 AA-C+; 6. Charlotte Catholic

'' (Stout, Alina FR, Sheridan, Julia SR, Brosnan, Abby SR, Bartis, Olwyn SO),

1:37.12 AA-C+; 7. Conley, D. H. '' (Despres, Morgan JR, Burns, Abigail SO,

Kohake, Virginia JR, Torres, Svea JR), 1:38.15; 8. Apex '' (Fulford, Hanna SO,

Pozder, Ema SO, DeCaro, Emma JR, Pozder, Ana JR), 1:38.69; (Consolation Final)

9. Broughton '' (Brewer, Genna SR, Smalto, Alexandra SR, Kempf, Stella SO,

Baric, Maria FR), 1:38.77; 10. Enloe '' (Chando, Reese JR, Wen, Melody FR, Li,

Cynthia SR, Morrell, Lily JR), 1:38.87; 11. South Mecklenburg '' (Greiner,

Caroline SR, Martelle, Madelyn SR, Barnett, Claudia JR, Marquardt, Ellie SO),

1:39.42; 12. Sanderson '' (Fulcher, Caroline SO, Carlson, Alicia SO, Keever,

Caroline FR, Haney, Kenna FR), 1:39.67; 13. Panther Creek '' (Li, Heather JR,

Candelaria, Bianca , Rutledge, Abby JR, Soleo, Lauren JR), 1:39.87; 14. Ardrey

Kell '' (Foreman, Shelby SR, Spina, Gabriella FR, Zagora, Anna FR, Benson,

Emily SR), 1:40.48; 15. East Chapel Hill '' (Whitsel, Anne SR, Huang, Annie

SR, Sept, Audrey FR, Sun, Meghan FR), 1:41.55; 16. Lake Norman ''

(Steelhammer, Gracie SO, Goodrich, Aidan FR, Stolberg, Kaleigh FR, Mongaoang,

Desirae FR), 1:42.10.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:

(Championship Final) 1. South Mecklenburg '' (Youngblood, Weston SR, Stillman,

Kellen SR, Johnson, Luke SR, Rauch, Jacob JR), 1:25.24 AA-C+; 2. Grimsley ''

(Zieg, Parker JR, Nannucci, Pietro JR, Hoover, Davis JR, Hertweck, Graham JR),

1:25.79 AA-C+; 3. Millbrook '' (Legge, Josh JR, Wright, Thomas JR, Payne,

Davis , Pigg, Hunter JR), 1:26.88; 4. Athens Drive '' (Silver, Chris JR,

Meade, Grant SR, Thomas, Cameron FR, Brown, Zach JR), 1:27.00; 5. Myers Park

'' (Frith, John SR, Warlick, Andrew JR, Svendsen, Hugh FR, Walker, Jack SO),

1:27.31; 6. Cary '' (Berkowitz, Jeremy SO, Mcintyre, Richard JR, Troxler,

Garrett SR, Kawaguchi, Rhys SR), 1:27.76; 7. Wakefield '' (Brown, Taye SO,

Carroll, AJ SO, Quinn, Sean JR, Tuenker, Leo SR), 1:28.98; 8. Enloe '' (Li,

Ryan JR, Chignell, Connor SO, Johnson, Bryson FR, Dellarova, Derek SR),

1:29.58; (Consolation Final) 9. Apex '' (Benton, Kyle SR, Laino, Michael JR,

Lawton, Nick JR, Williams, Keaton SR), 1:29.25; 10. East Chapel Hill '' (Wohl,

Daniel SR, Sept, Connor JR, Broz, Alexander SR, Charles, Emile SO), 1:29.43;

11. Ardrey Kell '' (Cummings, Austin SO, Seery, Patrick JR, Huckaby, Hunter

SR, Heidkamp, George SO), 1:29.54; 12. Page '' (Trent, Thomas FR, Herndon,

Craig SO, Mikuta, Reid FR, Taylor, Andrew SR), 1:30.61; 13. Cardinal Gibbons

'' (Foulkes, T'Lez SO, Eytcheson, Jared SR, Wombacher, Rio FR, Watko, Cothalee

JR), 1:30.65; 14. Hoggard '' (Howe, Carter SR, Coleman, Adam SR, Hannum, Jacob

SR, Howard, Finn SO), 1:30.70; 15. Providence '' (Hill, Robert SR, Monahan,

Conall FR, Moosa, Michael SR, Harding, Mason SO), 1:30.73; 16. West Forsyth ''

(Vlahos, Michael SR, Watkins, Sloan JR, Vlahos, Luke FR, Burhans, Tucker JR),

1:31.24.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke:

(Championship Final) 1. Menkhaus, Julia, Charlotte Catholic, 53.74 AA-A+; 2.

Sigmon, Heather, Northwest Guilford, 54.52 AA-A; 3. Moore, Kate, Green Hope,

54.59 AA-A+; 4. Larson, Sinclair, South Mecklenburg, 54.85 AA-A+; 5. Kohut,

Jordan, Millbrook, 55.15 AA-A+; 6. Pearce, Lucy, Page, 55.97 AA-C+; 7.

Merritt, Kensley, Hough, W.A., 56.54; 8. McCullagh, Erin, Charlotte Catholic,

58.16; (Consolation Final) 9. Newnam, Anna, Roberson, T. C., 57.57; 10.

Russell, Claire, Myers Park, 57.59; 11. Slocum, Ashley, East Chapel Hill,

57.68; 12. Hermanson, Hannah, Hough, W.A., 57.87; 13. Kota, Hannah, Green

Hope, 58.16; 14. Copeland, Mary Grace, Page, 58.21; 15. Carrigan, Anna,

Leesville Road, 58.52; 16. Lassell, Marissa, Hough, W.A., 58.60.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke:

(Championship Final) 1. McMurry, Alexander, Hough, W.A., 50.16 AA-C+; 2.

Healy, John, Green Hope, 50.39 AA-C; 3. Bathory, Levente, Reagan, 50.52

AA-C; 4. Edwards, Max, Reagan, 51.12; 5. Gonzales, Hernan, Hough, W.A., 51.64;

6. Fletcher, Josh, Ardrey Kell, 51.78; 7. Perelli, Teddy, Providence, 52.16;

8. Arwood, Reid, Roberson, T. C., 52.84; (Consolation Final) 9. Wahlen, David,

Athens Drive, 52.12; 10. Hensley, Noah, Enloe, 52.14; 11. Hoshall, Brent,

Pinecrest, 52.65; 12. Cotter, Colin, Green Hope, 52.82; 13. Svendsen, Hugh,

Myers Park, 52.85; 14. Fischer, Patrick, Ragsdale, 52.91; 15. Chao,

Christopher, East Chapel Hill, 53.31; 16. Robinson, Ian, Page, 53.63.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke:

(Championship Final) 1. Poole, Julia, Middle Creek, 1:01.98 AA-A; 2. Higgs,

Lillian, Hough, W.A., 1:02.19 AA-A+; 3. McCauley, Ashley, Leesville Road,

1:02.42 AA-A+; 4. Whitmire, Liza, Myers Park, 1:03.29 AA-C; 5. Fullerton,

Mikaela, Apex, 1:03.57 AA-C; 6. Baric, Maria, Broughton, 1:04.68; 7. Markert,

Makena, Southwest Guilford, 1:04.92; 8. Miller, Katy, Charlotte Catholic,

1:05.87; (Consolation Final) 9. Heineman, Ashley, Millbrook, 1:06.13; 10.

Milia, Anna, Ardrey Kell, 1:06.39; 11. MacPhail, Madeline, Providence,

1:07.34; 12. Johnson, Reagan, South Mecklenburg, 1:07.62; 13. Divoky, Brenna,

Ashley, 1:07.93; 14. Rieker, Alexandra, Reagan, 1:07.97; 15. Murphy, Ella,

Northwest Guilford, 1:08.41; 16. Joyce, Alaina, Southern Alamance, 1:08.43.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke:

(Championship Final) 1. Chan, Will, Hough, W.A., 54.47S AA-A+; 2. Johnson,

Luke, South Mecklenburg, 56.25 AA-C+; 3. Rauch, Jacob, South Mecklenburg,

56.31 AA-C+; 4. Rigsbee, Josh, Riverside, 57.30 AA-C+; 5. Lyons, Scott,

Providence, 57.49; 6. Dalbo, Connor, Green Hope, 57.74; 7. Watkins, Wallace,

Enloe, 58.18; 8. Stanek, Mitchell, Roberson, T. C., 58.59; (Consolation Final)

9. Wennborg, Markus, Hopewell, 59.07; 10. Lucht, Sammy, Sanderson, 59.36; 11.

Baldwin, Daniel, Athens Drive, 59.75; 12. Maxwell, Anthony, Heritage, 59.88;

13. Wohl, Daniel, East Chapel Hill, 1:00.25; 13. Spaeth, Austin, Butler,

1:00.25; 15. Heishman, Jason, South Mecklenburg, 1:00.70; 16. Nouchi, Noah,

Reagan, 1:01.30.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1. Charlotte Catholic '' (Menkhaus, Julia JR, Mahn, Lindsey SR, McCullagh,

Erin SR, Bartis, Olwyn SO), 3:28.57 AA-C+; 2. Hough, W.A. '' (Lassell,

Marissa SO, Merritt, Kensley FR, Qualls, Katelyn SR, Lowe, Heidi JR), 3:28.85

AA-C+; 3. Green Hope '' (Lawrence, Regan , Kota, Hannah JR, Moore, Kate SR,

Medlin, Samantha SR), 3:29.23 AA-C+; 4. Roberson, T. C. '' (Reeder, Grace SO,

Schlitt, Kayla FR, Newnam, Anna JR, Long, Camille SR), 3:29.51 AA-C; 5.

Leesville Road '' (Newton, Grace SO, Vetrano, Alexis SR, Toburen, Abigail SR,

Morgan, Brooke SO), 3:33.14; 6. South Mecklenburg '' (Marquardt, Ellie SO,

Greiner, Caroline SR, Barnett, Claudia JR, Larson, Sinclair JR), 3:33.90; 7.

Apex '' (Pilecki, Sarah SO, Conroy, Erin SR, Diacumakos, Alexandria SR,

Pozder, Ana JR), 3:34.82; 8. Enloe '' (Li, Cynthia SR, Zhang, Kara JR, Zhu,

Caroline FR, Morrell, Lily JR), 3:35.08; 9. Myers Park '' (Bobbitt, Turner JR,

Russell, Claire FR, Xerras, Alexandra FR, Sheridan, Spencer JR), 3:35.90; 10.

Page '' (Campbell, McKenzie SO, Pearce, Lucy SR, Copeland, Mary Grace SO,

Copeland, Hannah SO), 3:36.10; 11. Reagan '' (Bathory, Blanka SO, Plasser,

Lydia SO, Starnes, Aden FR, Rieker, Alexandra SR), 3:36.78; 12. Millbrook ''

(Cera, Adrianna SO, McLamb, Sara Beth JR, Heineman, Ashley SR, Kohut, Jordan

SR), 3:37.56; 13. Ardrey Kell '' (Handlin, Lexie SO, Pires, Gaby JR, Raath,

Sophie SO, Benson, Emily SR), 3:37.78; 14. East Chapel Hill '' (Perez, Sophie

JR, Whitsel, Anne SR, Sept, Audrey FR, Kayye, Olivia JR), 3:38.62; 15. Middle

Creek '' (Watts, Charlotte SR, Traugot, Laura SR, Carter, Danielle , Poole,

Julia SR), 3:39.13; 16. Broughton '' (Brewer, Genna SR, Smalto, Alexandra SR,

Kempf, Stella SO, Baric, Maria FR), 3:39.51; 17. Apex Friendship '' (Turner,

Haley FR, Whiteman, Molly SO, Murtaugh, Emma FR, Gasper, Ashton SO), 3:39.70;

18. Grimsley '' (Pinnix, Omega FR, Xiao, Sunny FR, Hoover, Caroline SO,

Schoonhagen, Emily JR), 3:40.38; 19. Mount Tabor '' (Potter, Laurin FR,

DeBruhl, Staten JR, Wolf, Annie FR, McCrary, Rachel SR), 3:41.62; 20. Jordan

'' (Walker, Alexis FR, Wood, Abbey SR, Chhan, Pahvie JR, Schumann, Sadie JR),

3:42.35; 21. West Forsyth '' (Taylor, Kayla SR, Joram, Sarah SR, Frisbie,

Sarah SO, Parks, Elizabeth SO), 3:42.57; 22. Northwest Guilford '' (Martin,

Phoebe SO, Murphy, Ella FR, Hillard, Jordan SO, Sigmon, Heather SR), 3:46.82;

23. Lake Norman '' (Stolberg, Kaleigh FR, Doherty, Hattie SR, Snapper,

Kierstin FR, Goodrich, Aidan FR), 3:47.23; 24. Providence '' (Davis, Katherine

SR, Felsberg, Mandy SR, Wilkes, Adrienne SR, MacPhail, Madeline SR), 3:55.16.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1. South Mecklenburg '' (Pfuhl, Christopher SR, Stillman, Kellen SR,

Youngblood, Weston SR, Johnson, Luke SR), 3:06.64 AA-C+; 2. Hough, W.A. ''

(Manchester, Coleman SR, Gonzales, Hernan SR, Menkhaus, Karl JR, Lowe, Kenneth

FR), 3:08.41 AA-C+; 3. Providence '' (Svane-From, Thomas JR, Perelli, Teddy

JR, Lyons, Scott SO, Edelson, Jack SR), 3:08.45 AA-C+; 4. Myers Park ''

(Walker, Jack SO, Svendsen, Hugh FR, Warlick, Andrew JR, Frith, John SR),

3:10.40; 5. Grimsley '' (Nannucci, Pietro JR, Pulaski, Jon SR, Huang, Ben JR,

Hertweck, Graham JR), 3:11.12; 6. Ardrey Kell '' (Eudy, Alex SO, Heidkamp,

George SO, Fletcher, Josh SO, Cummings, Austin SO), 3:12.55; 7. Cary ''

(Troxler, Garrett SR, Mcintyre, Richard JR, Grotjohn, Jack JR, Kawaguchi, Rhys

SR), 3:12.56; 8. Reagan '' (Edwards, Max SO, Ross, Ben SO, Greene, Jacob JR,

Bathory, Levente SR), 3:12.66; 9. Millbrook '' (Payne, Davis , Legge, Josh JR,

Wright, Thomas JR, Pigg, Hunter JR), 3:13.62; 10. Broughton '' (Soltis,

Richard SR, Moran, Smith SR, Washburn, David SO, Messenger, Jack SR), 3:15.91;

11. Cardinal Gibbons '' (Hubbard, Tom JR, Cairns, John SR, Fischetti,

Christopher SR, Watko, Cothalee JR), 3:15.97; 12. Sanderson '' (Kring, Jaden

FR, Macpherson, Ewan FR, Wylie, Jacob JR, Lucht, Stephen SO), 3:16.38; 13.

Conley, D. H. '' (Woodward, Benji SR, Landry, Andrew JR, Torres, Trevor FR,

Downs, Bradley SR), 3:17.45; 14. Enloe '' (Johnson, Bryson FR, Hensley, Noah

SO, Watkins, Wallace SR, Dellarova, Derek SR), 3:17.81; 15. Athens Drive ''

(Hollet, Drew SO, Thomas, Cameron FR, Wahlen, David SO, Silver, Chris JR),

3:18.02; 16. Roberson, T. C. '' (Stanek, Mitchell SR, Arwood, Reid JR, Loew,

Harry SR, Klaris, Daniel JR), 3:18.09; 17. Page '' (Herndon, Craig SO, Mikuta,

Reid FR, Taylor, Andrew SR, Robinson, Ian JR), 3:18.11; 18. Hopewell ''

(Wennborg, Markus SO, Braun, Zach JR, Fite, Dalton SR, Allison, Chase SO),

3:18.88; 19. Green Hope '' (Asbill, Matthew SR, Spence, Colton JR, Cotter,

Colin FR, Healy, John JR), 3:19.36; 20. East Chapel Hill '' (Dingfelder, David

SO, Chao, Christopher JR, Charles, Emile SO, Poteat, Max FR), 3:19.71; 21.

Mount Tabor '' (Prestwood, Brendan SO, Warren, JT SR, Snyder, Will SR, Wagner,

Matthew SO), 3:19.85; 22. Reynolds, R. J. '' (Lenchik, Josh JR, Hoyle, Wyatt

JR, Fowler, Mason SR, Echols, Todd SO), 3:21.99; 23. Southwest Guilford ''

(Barden, Luke SO, Weaver, Charlie SR, Moseley, Sawyer SO, Barden, Ben SR),

3:22.06; 24. Butler '' (Spaeth, Austin SR, Graham, Payton JR, Harris, Luke SO,

Schoen, Michael SR), 3:23.76.

Our editors found this article on this site using Google and regenerated it for our readers.

Yorum yapabilmek için üye girişi yapmanız gerekmektedir.

Üye değilseniz hemen üye olun veya giriş yapın.

NEXT NEWS